World-Class Research University
Research Laboratories

Hacettepe University has competitive research opportunities with its research laboratories that have solid technical infrastructure. In Beytepe campus, there are the central research laboratories managed by Hacettepe University  Advanced Technologies Research and Application Center (HUNITEK) and 300+ thematic research laboratories which endure their activities in our different academic units and hospitals. On the basis of basic fields, these laboratories are classified into three categories. There are 120+ laboratories in the field of science-engineering, 110+ laboratories in the field of medicine-health, and 30+ laboratories in the field of social-humanities. For many years, our university has allocated a significant amount of its income to develop the infrastructure of these research laboratories. The research laboratories have contributed to the scientific literature at a universal level and produced joint projects with the private sector. And advanced research in medicine-health, science-engineering, and social-humanities is carried out in these laboratories.

Thanks to its advanced technological infrastructure, HUNITEK offers the test and measurement services that researchers need during their project processes. In addition to in-house researchers, the HUNITEK infrastructure is available to researchers who work in other higher education institutions and need testing and measurement for their research projects. Besides, projects carried out in private sector R&D centers can benefit from the HUNITEK infrastructure.

Research Laboratories from A to Z

Sort by:
Faculty of Dentistry
Faculity of Pharmacy
Faculty of Literature
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Science
Ali Celal Hoş Ichthyology Laboratory
Inorganic Chemistry Research Laboratory I
Inorganic Chemistry Research Laboratory II
Inorganic Chemistry Research Laboratory III
Bee Products and Palynology Laboratory
Archeobotany Laboratory
Biosmart
Plant Tissue Culture Laboratory
Plant Evolution Research Laboratory (PERLab)
Plant Physiology Research Laboratories
Plant Molecular Biology and Plant Biotechnology Research Laboratories
Plant Cytogenetics Laboratory
Biogeography Research Laboratory
Biophysics Laboratory
Bioinformatics Laboratory
Biochemistry Laboratory
Biocriminal (Forensic) Entomology Laboratory
Biochromatography and Biodiagnostic Research Group
BioMonitoring Laboratory
Environmental Biotechnology Laboratory
Electrochemistry Electroanalysis Electrocatalysis Research Laboratory
Electrochemistry-Electroactive Polymers and Corrosion Research Laboratory
Electrochemical Interfaces and Biomaterials Research Group
Entomology Laboratory
Epithelial Cell Research Group (ECRG)
Evolutionary Ecology Research Laboratories
Evolutionary Microbial Genomics Laboratory (EvoGen)
Functional Ecology Laboratory (FEL)
Functional and Evolutionary Genetics Laboratory
Genetic Variation and Adaptation Laboratory (GenVA Lab)
Cell Biology Laboratory
Cell Physiology Laboratory
Cell Culture Laboratory
Tick Research Laboratory
Mass Spectrometry Research Laboratory (SAREG)
Molecular Biology Cell Culture Laboratory
Molecular Plant Systematics Laboratory (MOBİS)
Molecular Cell Biology Laboratory
Molecular Microbiology Laboratory
Molecular Systematic Entomology Laboratory (MOSEL)
Molecular Pathology of Rare Diseases Research Group
Olefin Metathesis Laboratory
Organic Chemistry Research Laboratory II (ORGSEN)
Palynology Laboratory
Protozoology Laboratory
Biophysical Chemistry Research Group
Water Chemistry Laboratory
Aquatic Life Laboratory
Freshwater Fish Biology and Ecology Laboratory (TABBEL)
Theoretical Chemistry Research Laboratory
Medical and Industrial Biotechnology Laboratory
Toxicology Laboratory
Applied Entomology Laboratory
Vector Ecology Research Group Laboratory (VERG)

Faculty of Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation
Faculty of Fine Arts
Faculty of Nursing
No Records Found

Faculty of Law
No Records Found

Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences
Faculty of Communication
No Records Found

Faculty of Engineering
Amorphous Semiconductors Laboratory
Analysis Laboratory
Vehicle Dynamics and Control Research Laboratory
Aselsan Signal Processing Laboratory
Computer Graphics and Game Studies Laboratory
Computer Vision Laboratory
Bioactive Food Laboratory
Biological Data Science Laboratory
Biomaterials Laboratory
Biomedical Device Design and Research Laboratory
Biomechanics Laboratory
Biosensor / Biofuel Cell Laboratory
Biotechnology Research Laboratory I
Biotechnology Research Laboratory II
Biotechnology Research Laboratory III
Mineral Processing Laboratory
Environmental Technologies Research Laboratory
Geographic Information Systems Laboratory
Environmental Chemistry Laboratory
Environmental Microbiology Laboratory
Environmental Engineering Research Laboratory
Lab-On-Chip Microfluidic Systems, Micro Machining and Advanced Materials Research Laboratory
Multiphase Flow Laboratory
Tissue Engineering Laboratory
Stable Isotope Laboratory
Electron Microscope Laboratory
Industrial Biotechnology and Biomolecular Engineering Research Laboratory
Energy Systems Laboratory
Instrumental Analysis Laboratory
Flexible and Rigid Mechanisms Laboratory
Physical Volcanology Laboratory
Functional BioNano Materials Research Laboratory
Functional Material Research Laboratory
FoodOmics Laboratory
Photogrammetry Laboratory
Geotechnics Laboratory
Engineering Linked to Food Innovation Laboratory (E.L.F.I Lab)
Food Quality & Safety Research Laboratory (FoQuS)
Food Microbiology Research Laboratory
Power Electronics Laboratory
Solar Eye Modeling and Characterization Group
Animal Cell Culture Laboratory
Computational Electromagnetics Laboratory - CEMLAB
New Methods Development Laboratory
Grain Technology Research Laboratory
Advance Construction Materials Research Laboratory
Thin Film Preparation and Characterization Laboratory
Thin Section-Polishing Laboratory
Ionosphere Research Laboratory (IONOLAB)
Geodesy Laboratory
Geohydrology Laboratory
Wireless Networks and Smart Secure Systems Laboratory
Wireless Communication Laboratory
Complex Systems Simulation Group Laboratory
Rock Mechanics and Ventilation Laboratory
Infrared Laboratory
Coal Technology Laboratory
LA-ICP-MS Laboratory
Mineral Deposits and Ore Microscopy Laboratory
Magnetic Resonance Laboratory
Mechanical and Microstructural Engineering Laboratory
Mechanical Fatigue Laboratory
Micro and Nano Systems Research Laboratory (MINS-LAB)
Micro and Nanomaterials Research Laboratory
Mitsubishi Robotics and Automation Laboratory
Nanobiomaterial Research Laboratory
Nanomative - Materials Laboratory
Neuroscience Laboratory
Neuroscience and Robotics Laboratory
Measurement Technique Laboratory
Paleontology Laboratory
Prof. Dr. Yaşar Kemal Erdem Research Laboratory
Project Room
Signal Processing Research Laboratory
Water Chemistry and Environmental Tritium Laboratory
Superconductivity and NanoTechnology Laboratory (SNTG)
Dairy Technology Research Laboratory
Tectonic Education and Research Laboratory
Telecommunications Research Laboratory
Basic Operations Analysis Laboratory
Basic Operations Research Laboratory
Soil Aggregate and Rock Laboratory
Transportation Laboratory
Remote Sensing Laboratory
X-Ray Laboratory
XRD Laboratory
Oil Technology Research Laboratory
Structural Mechanics Laboratory
Groundwater Monitoring Laboratory
High Performance Computing Laboratory

Faculty of Health Sciences
Faculty of Sports Sciences
Faculty of Medicine
Pain Unit Pain Research Laboratory
Anatomy Department Mixed Reality Laboratory
Anatomy Department Microscopic Anatomy Laboratory
Anatomy Department Plastination Laboratory
Anatomy Department Temporal Bone Dissection Unit Laboratory
Andrology Unit Laboratory
Biophysics Department Kinesiology Laboratory
EEG Laboratory
Endocrinology Laboratory
Physiology Department Physiology Laboratory
Cell Electrophysiology and Imaging Laboratory
Immunology and Allergy Laboratory
Cardiology Non-Invasive Laboratories
Clinical and Interventional Electrophysiology Laboratory
Molecular Modeling Laboratory
Nephrology Department Tissue Typing Laboratory
Neurology Department EEG Laboratories
Neuromuscular Diseases Research Laboratory
Neurosonology Laboratory
Nuclear Medicine Department Radiopharmacy Laboratory (Hot Lab)
Pediatric Allergy Research Laboratory
Pediatric Endocrinology Research Laboratory
Pediatric Infection Research Laboratory
Pediatric Genetic Diseases Division Laboratory
Pediatric Immunology Laboratories
Pediatric Metabolism Research Laboratory
Nephrogenetics Laboratory
Pediatric Polysomnography Laboratory
Pediatric Rheumatology Laboratory
Pediatric Cilia Videomicroscopic Examination Laboratory
Pediatric Pulmonary Function Test Laboratory
Pediatric Sweat Test Laboratory
Pediatric Translational Medicine Laboratories
Prof. Dr. Altan Günalp Research Laboratory
RIA (Radioimmunoassay) Laboratory
Sports Medicine Department Laboratory
Medical Biochemistry Research Laboratories
Medical Genetics Department Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Bacteriology I Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Bacteriology II Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Bacteriology III Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Mycology Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Molecular Microbiology Lab I / II
Medical Microbiology Department Parasitology Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Virology Laboratory
IVF Unit IVF Laboratory

Institutes
Research and Application Centers

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | L | M | N | O | P | S | T | V |

A

Ali Celal Hoş Ichthyology Laboratory
Amorphous Semiconductors Laboratory
Analytical Chemistry Department Research Laboratory
Analysis Laboratory
Anatomy Department Mixed Reality Laboratory
Anatomy Department Microscopic Anatomy Laboratory
Anatomy Department Plastination Laboratory
Anatomy Department Temporal Bone Dissection Unit Laboratory
Andrology Unit Laboratory
Anthropometry Laboratory
Archeobotany Laboratory
Archaeological Drawing and Evaluation Laboratory
Aselsan Signal Processing Laboratory
Assoc. Prof. Dr. Murat Kocaaslan Research Group
Assoc. Prof. Dr. Vahit Macit Tekinalp Research Group
Animal Cell Culture Laboratory
Advanced Technologies Application and Research Core Facilities (HÜNİTEK)
Advance Construction Materials Research Laboratory
Auditory Perception Laboratory
Audiology Student Practice Room
Athlete Health Unit
Aquatic Life Laboratory
Applied Entomology Laboratory
Applied Excavation Site

B

Bee Products and Palynology Laboratory
Biosmart
Bioactive Food Laboratory
Bioanalytics and Omics Laboratory
Biogeography Research Laboratory
Biophysics Department Kinesiology Laboratory
Biophysics Laboratory
Bioinformatics Department Laboratories
Bioinformatics Laboratory
Biochemistry Department Research Laboratory
Biochemistry Laboratory
Biocriminal (Forensic) Entomology Laboratory
Biochromatography and Biodiagnostic Research Group
BioMonitoring Laboratory
Biological Data Science Laboratory
Biomaterials Laboratory
Biomedical Device Design and Research Laboratory
Biomechanics Research Group
Biomechanics Laboratory
Bioengineering Department Research Laboratory
Biosensor / Biofuel Cell Laboratory
Biotechnology Research Laboratory I
Biotechnology Research Laboratory II
Biotechnology Research Laboratory III
Bone Chemistry Laboratory (HUKEK_L)
Biophysical Chemistry Research Group
Basic Operations Analysis Laboratory
Basic Operations Research Laboratory
Basic Oncology Department Laboratories
Basic Art Workshop
Burn Unit

C

Computer Graphics and Game Studies Laboratory
Computer Vision Laboratory
Cognitive Psychology Application Laboratory (CPAL)
Computational Electromagnetics Laboratory - CEMLAB
Cell Biology Laboratory
Cell Electrophysiology and Imaging Laboratory
Cell Physiology Laboratory
Cell Culture Laboratory
Cardiology Non-Invasive Laboratories
Cardiopulmonary Rehabilitation Unit
Complex Systems Simulation Group Laboratory
Clinical Psychology Research and Development Laboratory (Klinik AR-GE)
Clinical and Interventional Electrophysiology Laboratory
Coal Technology Laboratory
Cerebral Palsy and Pediatric Rehabilitation Unit

D

DEXA Body Composition Laboratory
Dentistry Research Laboratory
Dr. Instructor Ünal Araç Research Group
Developmental Psychology Laboratory
Developmental Language and Speech Laboratory
Developmental and Early Physiotherapy Unit
Dairy Technology Research Laboratory

E

Environmental Technologies Research Laboratory
Environmental Biotechnology Laboratory
Environmental Chemistry Laboratory
Environmental Microbiology Laboratory
Environmental Engineering Research Laboratory
EEG Laboratory
Exercise and Nutrition Metabolism Laboratory
Educational Ontology and Cognition Laboratory
Electrophysiology Laboratory
Electrochemistry Electroanalysis Electrocatalysis Research Laboratory
Electrochemistry-Electroactive Polymers and Corrosion Research Laboratory
Electrochemical Interfaces and Biomaterials Research Group
Electron Microscope Laboratory
Endocrinology Laboratory
Energy Systems Laboratory
Entomology Laboratory
Epithelial Cell Research Group (ECRG)
Evolutionary Ecology Research Laboratories
Evolutionary Microbial Genomics Laboratory (EvoGen)
Engineering Linked to Food Innovation Laboratory (E.L.F.I Lab)
Engraving Workshop
Experimental Research Laboratory in Clinical Psychology
Environment Oriented Workshop

F

Food Chemistry Laboratory
Flexible and Rigid Mechanisms Laboratory
Functional BioNano Materials Research Laboratory
Functional Ecology Laboratory (FEL)
Functional Material Research Laboratory
Functional and Evolutionary Genetics Laboratory
FoodOmics Laboratory
FTR Project Implementation Unit I
Food Quality & Safety Research Laboratory (FoQuS)
Food Microbiology Research Laboratory
Freshwater Fish Biology and Ecology Laboratory (TABBEL)

G

Geographic Information Systems Laboratory
Genetic Variation and Adaptation Laboratory (GenVA Lab)
Geotechnics Laboratory
Grain Technology Research Laboratory
Geodesy Laboratory
Geohydrology Laboratory
Groundwater Monitoring Laboratory

H

Hand Surgery Rehabilitation Unit Laboratory
Hacettepe Skeletal Biology Laboratory (HUSBIO_L)
Hearing Aid Laboratory and Ear Mold
History Department R&D Laboratory
High Performance Computing Laboratory

I

Inorganic Chemistry Research Laboratory I
Inorganic Chemistry Research Laboratory II
Inorganic Chemistry Research Laboratory III
Industrial Biotechnology and Biomolecular Engineering Research Laboratory
Instrumental Analysis Laboratory
Immunology and Allergy Laboratory
Ionosphere Research Laboratory (IONOLAB)
Infrared Laboratory
Institute of Neurological Sciences and Psychiatry Laboratory
Instructional Technologies and Material Development Laboratory
IVF Unit IVF Laboratory

L

Lab-On-Chip Microfluidic Systems, Micro Machining and Advanced Materials Research Laboratory
LA-ICP-MS Laboratory
Lecturer Dr. Çiler Buket Tosun Research Group

M

Mineral Processing Laboratory
Multiphase Flow Laboratory
Molecular Anthropology Group (HUMAN_G)
Muscle Physiology and Exercise Biochemistry Laboratory
Mass Spectrometry Research Laboratory (SAREG)
Mineral Deposits and Ore Microscopy Laboratory
Magnetic Resonance Laboratory
Mechanical and Microstructural Engineering Laboratory
Mechanical Fatigue Laboratory
Micro and Nano Systems Research Laboratory (MINS-LAB)
Micro and Nanomaterials Research Laboratory
Microbiology Laboratory
Mitsubishi Robotics and Automation Laboratory
Molecular Biology Cell Culture Laboratory
Molecular Plant Systematics Laboratory (MOBİS)
Molecular Cell Biology Laboratory
Molecular Microbiology Laboratory
Molecular Modeling Laboratory
Molecular Systematic Entomology Laboratory (MOSEL)
Molecular Pathology of Rare Diseases Research Group
Measurement Technique Laboratory
Medical Biochemistry Research Laboratories
Medical Genetics Department Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Bacteriology I Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Bacteriology II Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Bacteriology III Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Mycology Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Molecular Microbiology Lab I / II
Medical Microbiology Department Parasitology Laboratory
Medical Microbiology Department Virology Laboratory
Medical and Industrial Biotechnology Laboratory

N

Nutrition Principles Laboratory
Nutrition and Swallowing Laboratory
New Methods Development Laboratory
Nanobiomaterial Research Laboratory
Nanomative - Materials Laboratory
Nanotechnology-Nanomedicine Research Laboratories
Nephrology Department Tissue Typing Laboratory
Neuroscience Laboratory
Neuroscience and Robotics Laboratory
Neurology Department EEG Laboratories
Neurological Rehabilitation School Unit Laboratory
Neurological Rehabilitation Unit Hospital Laboratory
Neuromuscular Diseases Research Laboratory
Neuromuscular Control Laboratory
Neurosonology Laboratory
Nuclear Medicine Department Radiopharmacy Laboratory (Hot Lab)
Nephrogenetics Laboratory

O

Olefin Metathesis Laboratory
Oncological Rehabilitation Laboratory
Optimization and Simulation Laboratory
Organic Chemistry Research Laboratory II (ORGSEN)
Organic Chemistry Laboratory
Orhan Köksal Research Laboratory
Orthopedic Rehabilitation Unit Laboratory
Oil Technology Research Laboratory

P

Pain Unit Pain Research Laboratory
Plant Tissue Culture Laboratory
Plant Evolution Research Laboratory (PERLab)
Plant Physiology Research Laboratories
Plant Molecular Biology and Plant Biotechnology Research Laboratories
Plant Cytogenetics Laboratory
Pattern Workshop
Pharmacy Basic Sciences Research Laboratory
Pharmacognosy Department Research Laboratory
Pharmacology Department Research Laboratory
Pharmaceutical Biotechnology Department Research Laboratory
Pharmaceutical Botany Department Research Laboratory and Herbarium
Pharmaceutical Chemistry Department Research Laboratory
Pharmaceutical Microbiology Department Research Laboratory
Pharmaceutical Technology Department Research Laboratory
Pharmaceutical Toxicology Department Research Laboratory
Physical Activity and Sedentary Behavior Laboratory
Physical Volcanology Laboratory
Physiology Department Physiology Laboratory
Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Department Research Laboratory
Photogrammetry Laboratory
Photo and Video Workshop
Power Electronics Laboratory
Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics R&D and Quality Control Laboratory (HÜNİKAL)
Physiotherapy Unit in Neurosurgery
Paleontology Laboratory
Palynology Laboratory
Pediatric Allergy Research Laboratory
Pediatric Endocrinology Research Laboratory
Pediatric Infection Research Laboratory
Pediatric Genetic Diseases Division Laboratory
Pediatric Immunology Laboratories
Pediatric Metabolism Research Laboratory
Pediatric Neuromuscular Diseases Unit Laboratory
Pediatric Polysomnography Laboratory
Pediatric Rheumatology Laboratory
Pediatric Cilia Videomicroscopic Examination Laboratory
Pediatric Pulmonary Function Test Laboratory
Pediatric Sweat Test Laboratory
Pediatric Translational Medicine Laboratories
Performance Laboratory
Prof. Dr. Altan Günalp Research Laboratory
Prof. Dr. Sema Doğan Research Group
Prof. Dr. Yaşar Kemal Erdem Research Laboratory
Project Laboratory
Project Room
Prosthesis-Orthotics Workshop
Protozoology Laboratory
Psychomotor Laboratory

R

Rock Mechanics and Ventilation Laboratory
Radiopharmacy Department Research Laboratory
RIA (Radioimmunoassay) Laboratory
Rheumatological Rehabilitation Unit
Remote Sensing Laboratory

S

Stable Isotope Laboratory
Solar Eye Modeling and Characterization Group
Speech and Voice Lab
Stem Cell Research and Application Center
Spine Health Unit
Screen Printing Workshop
Signal Processing Research Laboratory
Social Psychology Laboratory
Sports Medicine Department Laboratory
Social Research Group in Sports (STOAG)
Superconductivity and NanoTechnology Laboratory (SNTG)
Soil Aggregate and Rock Laboratory
Structural Mechanics Laboratory
Swallowing Disorders Unit Laboratory

T

Tissue Engineering Laboratory
Thin Film Preparation and Characterization Laboratory
Thin Section-Polishing Laboratory
Tick Research Laboratory
Tectonic Education and Research Laboratory
Telecommunications Research Laboratory
Theoretical Chemistry Research Laboratory
Toxicology Laboratory
Transportation Laboratory

V

Vehicle Dynamics and Control Research Laboratory
Vaccine R&D Laboratory
Vector Ecology Research Group Laboratory (VERG)
Vestibular Laboratory Complex